Achray Farm, Brig O'Turk

A Category B Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Group of farm buildings, including later, 'improved' farmhouse to N, and earlier, pre-improvement double range of single storey outhouses to E, henhouse at centre of group, and bothy to W.

Double Range Of Outhouses:

Probably 18th century, possibly byres originally, each range with only a single door opening on the S elevation only, presently used as stores; single-storey, stepped to slope, ground falls away to E, and with shorter, blind rear (N) elevations, where ground level is higher; white-washed rubble, boulder footings; corrugated iron roofs with cast iron rooflights in S slopes; originally thatched (timber cruck-posts at regular intervals still visible embedded in walls of eastern-most building, timbers which originally spanned the roof having been sawn off). Simple timber stall divisions in eastern-most building.

Farmhouse:

Later, 19th century single storey and attic; harled, pitched slated roof. Corrugated iron porch at centre of N elevation; rubble addition at centre of S elevation, with moni-pitched slated roof swept down from main roof above, flanked by later corrugated iron additions; dormer addition in slope of roof above. 4-paned timber sash and case glazing, where original; altered with modern glazing on W gable end at ground.

Hen House:

Single-storey, rectangular (broad on plan), whitewashed rubble, boulder footings; pitched corrugated tin roof. Door at centre of W gable, small flight hole with ledge off-centre to right of E gable. Very simple step-ladders inside.

Bothy:

Single storey, white-washed rubble. Slated pitched roof, end stacks. E elevation: asymmetrical openings, altered full-height slapping to left, door off-centre with vertically-boarded timber door, small windows to left of door.W elevation: 3 windows, centre one smaller, and off-centre. Windows with timber lintels and frames set into rubble walls without dressings, single plate glass or 2-pane sash and case glazing.

Formerly known as Bridge of Michael farm, and formely a multi-tenancy farm.