Vale Of Leven Academy, Middleton Street, Alexandria

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: Vale Of Leven Academy, Middleton Street, Alexandria

Listing Name: Alexandria, Middleton Street, Christie Park Primary School with Gatepiers and Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: Bonhill

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

1884, extended 1902. Substantial, 2-storey and 2-storey and mezzanine, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan school with classical detailing. Red sandstone. Base course, lintel and cill courses, architraved windows to principal elevation, bracketted eaves.

E (ENTRANCE/MIDDLETON STREET) ELEVATION: taller 2-storey and mezzanine, 5-bay block slightly advanced at centre, flanked by 3-bay wings.

ENTRANCE BLOCK: 3 windows to centre at ground, flanked by corniced doorways, 2-leaf doors. 5 regular windows to mezzanine above, including architraved windows to outer bays with keystones. Slightly advanced and corbelled, round-arched tripartite window to centre at 1st floor with pilaster mullions. Architraved and corniced, round-arched windows at ground to flanking wings. Shouldered and architrave to 1st floor windows.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 15 bays, window to each bay with dorway to 6th bay from right.

N ELEVTION: 11 bays with taller 4-bay block to outer right.

6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

HALL: rectangular-plan, red sandstone hall to N, linked by covered walkway to main block of school. Round-arched window to E, 5-bay side elevation.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: red sandstone ruibble, semicircular coping. Square red sandstone piers, moulded caps.

Statement of Interest

The school was originally known as Alexandria North School, it was enlarged in 1902 and it became the first Vale of Leven Academy Secondary School. The school is an early example of a developed Board school and the extension an example of the changes resulting from the implementation of the legislation introducing secondary schools.