Walled Garden Including Gates, St Colme House

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Dalgety

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Dalgety

Aberdour

Description

Circa 1830's, possible remodelling of existing, earlier building (some outbuildings shown on John Know's map of 1811, see references). 2-storey, random rubble with droved ashlar dressings, slated piend roofs, single stack over N elevation. 12-pane sash and case glazing.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration, wallhead to right higher than 2 bays to left, right-hand bay masked by large, mid-later 19th century lean-to conservatory.

N (ENTRANCE ELEVATION): 3 irregular bays, 2 blocked loft openings.

Circa mid 19th century brick walled garden between coachhouse and house, tall ashlar-coped walls with stepped wall-head and ball finials over brick pier. 2 pairs modern decorative cast-iron gates with cast heraldic devices.

Linked by walled garden at S to St Colme house.