Royal Buildings, 19, 21, 23 Main Street, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Wilson Walker, builder, dated 1876. 3-storey, 19-bay tenement building with shops at ground floor, former hotel at corner with Bellshill Road with conical roofed corner tower. Channelled red ashlar sandstone at ground to number 25, mostly original shopfronts elsewhere; polished ashlar sandstone to remainder with polished dressings. Base course; cornice above shop fasias; cill cornice to 1st and 2nd floor; (all continuous round corner tower); string course below consoled cornice above; further cornice between 1st and 2nd floors to tower; consoled and scalloped cornice to tower. Moulded, architraved margins to windows, pedimented at 1st floor; chamfered reveals to windows to tower; channelled quoins.

W (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 19-bay, grouped 4-10-5 with 10 bays to centre, slightly recessed. 10-bay block to centre: 4 shopfronts with 2 close doorways to ground; 10 single window, grouped 3-2-2-3 at 1st and 2nd floors; tall wallhead stacks, evenly disposed above. 4-bay block, slightly advanced to left: 2 shopfronts and close doorway between at ground; 2 pedimented windows to either side of centre with 2 segmental-pedimented bipartites flanking at 1st floor; date plaque to centre with fan motif, arched cornice with block above to 2nd floor; 2 single window and 2 bipartites flanking. 4-bay block, slightly advanced to right with corner tower to outer right: moulded round-arched doorway with mask keystone flanked by channelled pilasters with heavily carved consols supporting segmental pediment, set to left at ground; shopfront to outer left; single window to centre; bipartite to right. Single pedimented window flanked by segmental-pedimented bipartites at 1st floor. Single windows flanked by bipartites at 2nd floor; fan motif with round headed cornice wallhead stack above; wallhead stack set to right. Tower: modern door (formed from 3-light window) at ground; 3-light window at each floor; 3 narrow windows below truncated conical roof with decorative wrought-iron brattishing.

N (BELLSHILL ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Highly decorative doorpiece with Ionic colonettes and piers, entablature with bracketed cornice and balustraded parapet, angle dies and central segmental panel with harp motif and acroterion at ground in bay to left of centre; replacement 2-leaf timber panelled door; window in bay to left; barfront spanning 2 bays to right. Windows to 1st and 2nd floors as 4 right hand bays at Main Street elevation; tall wallhead stack to centre.

Plate glass to shop fronts; 2-pane timber sash and case windows with some uPVC and hardwood replacements. Grey slate roof; slate to conical tower roof; modern tiles to nos 7, 9 and 11 (4-bay block to left of Main Street elevation); tall, multiflue ashlar corniced and shouldered wallhead stacks, truncated above no 9 (with 7 original cans to nos 23 and 25); cast-iron rainwater goods with some moulded replacements.

Statement of Interest

The photograph in Jamieson's book shows the former Royal Hotel nearing completion in 1875-6. It was built at a cost of £12,000 on the site of the village quoting green which had an accompanying row of thatched cottages. The hotel was not a success due to drunken behaviour on Sundays, hotels being the only places permitted to sell alcohol on the Sabbath. Drinks should only have been served to bona fide travellers, although the facility was abused by the locals. This terrace forms an important townscape element with the contemporary 2, 6 and 8 Old Glasgow Road, listed separately. The date panel also bears the initials WW.