2, 6, 8 Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Wilson Walker, 1876. 3- storey 3 x 3 bay (5-bay at ground) with corbelled corner turret, rectangular-plan tenement building on corner site with Bellshill Road. Red sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground with polished dressings. Base course; cornice above ground floor, continuous round tower; cill course to 1st and 2nd floor windows; lintel course at 1st floor, continuous as cornice round tower; string course below consoled eaves course and cornice above. Moulded architraves to single and bipartite 1st and 2nd floor windows, pediments to 1st floor; chamfered reveals to windows to tower; channelled strip pilaster to Old Glasgow Road angle.

W (OLD GLASGOW ROAD) ELEVATION: paired round-arched channelled door surrounds at ground in bays to left of centre; replacement timber panelled doors with round-arched fanlights; 3 single windows, evenly disposed in remaining bays to right. Single window in bay to centre at 1st and 2nd floors with bipartites flanking; wallhead stacks, unevenly disposed above. Angle turret to left: corbelled at 1st floor; 4-light window round tower to each floor above; conical roof with decorative cast-iron finial.

N (BELLSHILL ROAD) ELEVATION: single windows, grouped 2-1-2 at ground (centre and right hand windows set closer); single window with flanking bipartites at 1st and 2nd floors above; wallhead stack between centre and left bay above.

REAR ELEVATION: not fully seen, 1997; irregular fenestration.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

2-pane timber sash and case windows with some modern aluminium and hardwood frames. Grey slate roof; modern felted roof to turret; tall ashlar shouldered and corniced stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Together with the contemporary 7-25 Main Street, listed separately, this block forms an important townscape element.