Store, 9-13 Dalmellington Road, Waterside

A Category B Listed Building in Dalmellington, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Doon Valley

Parish: Dalmellington

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Patna

Description

Built circa 1850 for Dalmellington Iron Company, with later extensions. Original building symmetrical 2-storey, 2 by 4-bay, with central 2 bays advanced and chimney-gabled at both front and rear. Blind oculus in gablehead at front. Extended to NE, in later 19th century, to form L, with 3-bay frontage and 4-bay side elevation in style similar to original. Both buildings piend-roofed in Scotch slate, with 8-pane sash and case windows. Chimneys on end walls at gableheads and on ridge above original NE end wall, all originally with stacks linked at base and cope. Small single storey flat-roofed extension to SW, of later 19th century, absorbed into large single storey flat-roofed extension along whole of frontage, built circa 1900 in Beaux Arts style, with red sandstone cill band, cornice and parapet cope.

Principal entrance of extension open-pedimented, with channelled pilasters, 3 large windows to left, 2 to right (latter reduced in depth), with circular window (now rectangulr) bayond to right and subsidiary entrance to extreme right. SW curved corner of extension treated as feature, with flanking channelled pilasters.

INTERIOR OF BAR: simple varnished wooden gantry in Glasgow style and plain boarded bar.

Statement of Interest

Company store for Dalmellington Ironworks, subsequently converted to bar. Only surviving ironworks store in Scotland, particularly important for its relationship to the uniquely well-preserved remains of the Dalmellington Ironworks and its supporting village.