Whitecraigs House, 43 The Loaning, Whitecraigs, Newton Mearns

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham, East Renfrewshire

Entry Name: Whitecraigs House, 43 The Loaning, Whitecraigs, Newton Mearns

Listing Name: 43 Ayr Road, Whitecraigs House, Including Terraces and Staircase, Perimeter Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Eastwood

County: East Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham

Parish: Eastwood

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Giffnock

Description

Large 2-storey villa designed by HE Clifford, and built c.1898. Asymmetrical, Arts and Crafts, rock-faced snecked ashlar, main body of house, containing public rooms, with wide gable left, projecting square bay right; remainder of house recessed at left (ie north), porch in re-entrant angle. Original glazing throughout. Slated and tiled roofs. Interior is largely intact: extensive timber panelling, particularly in main hall and study (original dining room) and in billiards room, upstairs; also decorative cornice plasterwork; original chimney pieces survive in principal rooms and hall. STUDY has ingle-neuk arrangement at south glabe, dado panelling, original timbered doors and screen opposite, linking into hall. HALL is large, 2-storeyed and open, original chimney-piece, staircase and arcaded gallery over all in timber, with carved Mannerist detail; leaded window, painted, though mostly clear glass. DRAWING ROOM has decorative ceiling and chimney-piece; smaller DINING ROOM (originally parlour) also with decorative chimney-piece.

Garden steps and terraces at front (ie west).

Villa is set in landscaped grounds which occupy a corner site. Stone-built perimeter wall, ashlr-built circular gatepiers.