Fish Curing House, Sandy's Yard, Dock Street, Johnshaven

A Category B Listed Building in Benholm, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Benholm

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Johnshaven

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay warehouse on sloping site, adapted in late 19th century as a fish curing house; lower timber-framed splittering shed adjoining to SE. Coursed red sandstone rubble.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 ground floor doors to yard, 1st floor central hoist door altered to window.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 windows at 1st floor, added later.

SE ELEVATION: Late 19th century single storey, timber-framed splittering shed. Walls mostly timber boarding between timber posts; some recent blockwork. Piended slate roof.

NW ELEVATION: Large blocked gable door to street at higher level. Loosely fitting pantiled roof, overlapping stone skews to E gable; piend at W.

INTERIOR: timber spars to suspend fish; 2 brick and stone cross-walls,

1 reduced to pier to carry lengthwise beam. Coped stone boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Possibly a flax warehouse, or a granary over a stable, or both at different times, then converted to process fish in the herring boom.