Stable Block (North Range), Glebe House, Carstairs

A Category B Listed Building in Carstairs, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Carstairs

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Carstairs

Description

William Burn, 1820. 2-storey, 3-bay, irregular-plan former manse. Stugged sandstone coursers, rubble to right return elevation and rear, ashlar dressings, piended grey slate roof. Base course, wallhead course, stugged ashlar quoins tooled as margins to angles and window jambs; single windows, originally with timber 12-pane sash and case glazing, now with out-of-character uPVC frames; corniced mid-pitch ashlar stacks, wallhead stack rising through eaves at left return elevation.

FRONT ELEVATION: tripartite segmental-arched doorpiece with sidelights at centre right re-entrant angle, single storey, flat-roofed segmental-arched porch with diagonal buttress, window to

main wall above, advanced bay to left with canted window to ground floor, single window to 1st, window to ground and 1st floor right.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground and 1st floor (blinded to 1st floor right).

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground and 1st floor, blinded to right.

REAR ELEVATION: advanced gable to centre, central window to ground and 1st floor, lower 2-storey harled addition slightly advanced from right re-entrant angle, single storey addition to left re-entrant angle.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in hall; slender decorative cast-iron balusters to stone staircase and landing; some original chimneypieces and joinery; plain cornices.

STABLEBLOCK TO REAR: single storey, L-plan, adjoined to house by high curtain wall. Rubble built with ashlar dressings and piended grey slate roof, boarded doors, fixed pane windows

with timber louvres to bottom. Inner (courtyard) elevation; square-headed cart entrance to centre left, door to left, door flanked by windows to right, further door to far right, timber dovecot

entrance at eaves with 6 flight holes incorporating openwork designs of a Christian cross, crescent moon, star, thistle and love-heart; gable masked by lean-to advanced to far left with midden walls further advances from angles. Outer elevation: 2 blocked entrances; 2-leaf door to return elevation with paired ventilators to left and single ventilator to right.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: 2 ashlar gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps to stable court adjoining midden wall and curtain wall advanced from rear elevation; long, rubble curved retaining wall to rear, 2 monolithic gatepiers with tall pyramidal caps leading to paddock.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular-plan rubble walled garden in ruinous condition in field adjoining.