Home Farm, Mountblairy

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Plaidy

Description

1791-1800 quadrangular steading, with 1835 Greek Revival Stables added to E by John Smith of Aberdeen.

W RANGE: random whinstone rubble with stugged cream sandstone dressings, depressed arches. Central pend with gabled tower incorporating dovecot (blocked semi-circular flight-hole), with ball finial to gablehead. Long symmetrical, largely blank elevations flanking with cart-arches to outer bays, 2 hayloft doors flanking centre, some later openings. Irregular openings to courtyard to E; tower with 2 round-arched windows and bulls-eye to gablehead. Ashlar belfry with pyramidal roof and ball finial. Flight-holes to dovecot under eaves to N and S.

S RANGE: 2-storey, farmhouse of 3 irregular bays built into centre of range; harled. Door to centre, small 20th century window to left, windows to outer bays. 2 windows at 1st floor. Modern, gabled porch at rear, windows flanking. 3 cat-slide dormerheads to attic windows breaking eaves. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Outbuildings adjoining to each side.

N RANGE: Later 2-storey range of outbuildings with hen-houses and pig sties adjoining at right angles to E. Random rubble with sandstone dressings.

CATTLE COURTS: to quadrangle; piend-roofed, depressed arches with wrought-iron gates.

E RANGE, STABLES: 1835 by John Smith of Aberdeen. Harled with sandstone ashlar dressings; base course, cill course, cornice and entablature. Projecting distyle Greek Doric in antis portico flanked by advanced pilasters. 3-bay wings flanking, terminating in advanced, paired pilasters; doors to centre with multi-pane fanlights, windows flanking with recessed aprons. Small windows at 1st floor. Catslide roof at rear.

Sash and case windows; predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Mountblairy House to the NE was probably also by Smith, but was demolished in 1950s. Mountblairy Bridge to the S is also by Smith. The Mausoleum to the N is listed separately.