Beadle's Cottage, Kirkwood Old Manse, Coulter

A Category B Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Beadle's Cottage, Kirkwood Old Manse, Coulter

Listing Name: Coulter, Kirkwood Old Manse (Former Culter Free Church Manse) Including Stables and Former Beadle's Cottage

Location: Culter

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Culter

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Mid 19th century; extended later 19th century. 2-storey, T-plan

former manse. Dark whinstone rubble with tooled cream ashlar dressings, grey slate roof with bracketted eaves and plain bargeboards. Base course, coped stacks (corniced to addition); windows originally 12-lying-pane timber sash and case, some altered, 2-pane timber sash and case to addition.

FRONT ELEVATION: gable advanced to centre with 3-light bowed window to ground floor and bipartite above; panelled door with fanlight at right re-entrant angle, later window with octagonal glazing to left, 2-pane window above; single window to ground floor at left return elevation, single window and gable-headed bipartite rising through eaves to 1st floor; window to ground and 1st floor at original front elevation to

left (original glazing), bipartite to ground and original window to 1st

floor at right. Stable wing to left; single storey, with 5 blind windows, boarded ladder door to left return gable; stable wing to right; single storey with 2 top-hopper multi-pane windows.

REAR ELEVATION: single storey pentice-roof bay to centre, window

to left and right, (former)? stair window to 1st floor centre, window

to left and right (out-of-character modern replacement to right),

2 rooflights; stable to right, catslide roofed vehicle entrance to left, 2-leaf boarded doors to right; stable to left with large vehicle opening.

INTERIOR: original joinery, cornices and some chimneypieces, decorative cast-iron balusters; alterations to original front doorway and staircase following the addition. Stable (to left of front elevation);

original irregular cobbled floor, 5 timber trevises, ladder (allegedly

for clearing gutters) above ceiling joists adjoining ladder door.

FORMER BEADLE'S COTTAGE: single storey, 3-bay cottage with later addition to rear. Modern render, slate roof with bracketted eaves. Boarded door with fanlight, 4-pane timber sash and case windows, corniced ridge stacks.

See NOTES to Former Free Church.