Starleyburn House, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Burntisland

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century, probably 1861. 2-storey, 3-bay piend-roofed house with single storey piend-roofed pavilions. Polished ashlar to S, dressed ashlar elsewhere, rusticated long and short quoins; base, band and eaves courses with moulded cornice, chamfered arrises, stone mullions and cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep-set panelled door with letterbox fanlight at centre, window to right and further window to outer right in recessed wing; full-height canted window to left, further window to outer left in recessed wing: regular bays at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: door at centre with windows in flanking bays, window to outer left in recessed pavilion; stair-window at 1st floor centre with windows in flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: 1st floor with small window at centre and window to outer left.

W ELEVATION: glazed door to right and window to left of single storey wing, window to outer left at 1st floor.

4- and 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows except 1st floor W and stair window with plate glass glazing. Grey slates. Hipped, cavetto coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans, cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: part-glazed door with adjacent lights and fanlights etched with Art Nouveau design, winding stair with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. Ornate cornicing and ceiling roses, marble chimneypiece with cast-iron inset.

TERRACE WALLS, GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: low terrace wall at house with long flight of steps leading to high flat-coped rubble terrace wall. Decorative cast-iron gates, pyramid-capped rendered gatepiers and extensive coped random rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The 1867-8 Valuation Roll records the proprietor of Starleyburn as the Earl of Morton but local understanding is that it was the quarrymaster's house (perhaps leased). It is also understood that the West wing was originally the Garden Room. Immediately N of the property is the much altered coach house and stable, no longer fulfilling the criteria for listing.