Dunira Sawmill

A Category B Listed Building in Comrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Saint Fillans

Description

Varying dates from 19th century, refurbished circa 1995. Water-powered sawmill complex with water wheel, weir and sluice mechanisms.

MILL BUILDING: sawmill on site by mid 19th century, extended in later part of century. L-plan mill. Rubble whinstone masonry and limestone piers (some concrete repairs), timber boarded walls and chevroned gablehead; graded grey Aberuchill slates to main range and cast-iron rooflights. M-gabled open loading bay projecting to N with corrugated-iron roof. S elevation with lade running parallel, open to right with wheel pit and cast-iron WHEEL 14' in diameter, with 32 timber ?L?-shaped paddles; gearing in place. Evidence of former pitched-roof extension to NW.

INTERIOR: timber deck and struts to conveyor belt and cast-iron gearing to power source (shafts and drives in place, under-floor shaft); timber posts supporting open timber roof with cross beams and residue of former timber frame carrying overhead drive machinery.

LADE: early cast concrete bed and sides. Cast-iron bypass sluice, extensively repaired, circa 1995.

WEIR: earlier-mid 19th century timber-framed grid with roughly dressed stone bed, 24 metres wide, at angle to river. 6 metre slope face with rise of 1.2 metres. Artificial levee 140 metres upstream with oak boarded palisade channelling flow to feed weir.

WOODSTORE AND WORKSHOP: gabled, timber boarded woodstore to SW of mill with corrugated-iron roof and fixed windows.

RACKS: to SW. Open timber piers with cross struts and pitched, corrugated-iron roofs.

VARNISH STORE: to SW. Gabled, timber boarded with corrugated-iron roof.

Statement of Interest

The present mill wheel was apparently transferred from Comrie Cornmill and is 3' larger in diameter, the lade and wheel pit were altered to accommodate its larger girth and output. See also Aberuchill sawmill.