Easterbrook Hall, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

James Flett, 1934 6. Rectangular plan, symmetrical 2 storey central block and single storey wings with Art Deco detail. Bull faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Cill courses, string course, lintel courses, parapet with moulded ashlar pedestals, architraved windows. W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 storey 8 bay block with fine slightly advanced ashlar centrepiece of paired doorways with panelled doors, Greek key motif to lintel, fanlights above. 2 windows at 1st floor with aprons, framed by stylized pilasters. Clock in parapet. Centrepiece flanked by 3 bays composed of bipartite window to centre flanked by single windows. Return elevations with round headed windows at 1st floor. Pillars flanking entrance steps with cast and wrought iron lamp standards surmounted by simple glass lights. Single storey, 8 bay wing to left of centre block in 3 and 5 bay arrangements; 3 bay with centre doorpiece flanked by bipartite windows; slightly recessed 5 bays to far left with centre doorpiece flanked by windows. Each architraved doorpiece, panelled door and fanlight set in slightly advanced bay. Mirror image to right wing. N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: 11 bays to each side with bipartite windows to most bays. E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 lower 2 storey wings projecting from 2 storey central block. Near symmetrical disposition of doors and windows. Mostly 12 pane timber sash and case windows; 8 panes to bipartite windows. Flat roof. Cast iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Designed by Dr Easterbrook the medical superintendent with James Flett the Institution's Clerk of Works. The provision of a large building to provide recreational and therapeutic facilities for the whole hospital was the culmination of Dr Easterbrook's grand scheme for the hospital. Costing $60,000 it provided when built an unrivalled range of facilities for the benefit of patients including a small swimming pool. It was seen as very much in keeping with the progressive policy adopted by successive board of directors in the one hundred years history of the institution.