Wigtown House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

1912 1914. 2 storey, symmetrical H plan villa. Bull faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Cill courses, dentilled cornice.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: recessed central block with full width verandah, 6 windows to 1st floor above. Single window at 1st floor in re entrant angles. Advanced end returns, each with paired window to centre flaked by single windows at ground floor. Similar arrangement of windows at 1st floor with taller paired window set in shaped gable with oculus.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 7 bays; 4 windows and 3 paired windows at ground and 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: recessed central block with wallhead stack to centre, door flanked by 2 windows to left, 3 windows at 1st floor. Mirror image to right.Return wing with tall stair windows off centre left, 4 closely spaced windows to right at ground, corniced doorway to left. 3 windows to right of stair windows at 1st floor, single window to left. Mirror image to wing to right with wallhead stack to outer right. Return elevation of wings with paired window to left and single window to right at ground and 1st floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey/green slate roof. Octagonal ventilators with lead roof, coped sandstone stacks, cast iron rainwater goods. Modern disabled ramps.

Formerly known as Wigtown House, it was built as a open villa for paupers.