Cascade House

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Galashiels

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

1834-5. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa in classical style with pedimented ionic architrave to main entrance. Yellow sandstone ashlar principal elevation; white-painted render elsewhere with polished ashlar dressings. First-floor string course; cornice; blocking course. Former stable block and granary to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to SE: central 2-leaf timber panelled door with rectangular light above in pedimented architrave with coupled ionic pilasters; plain coupled pilasters at corners. Irregular fenestration to 4-bay SW elevation, including stone-mullioned tripartite window at first floor, front. Piend-roofed single-storey stable block to rear with timber-boarded door and hayloft to centre, now linked to house by an extension.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar stacks with buff clay cans. Vermont green slate roof with zinc flashing (1998). Mostly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: stone stairway with cast-iron balustrade, polished wooden handrail, and stained-glass stair window. Deep paired ceramic sinks in scullery at rear. Flagstone floor and cast-iron fireplace in butler's pantry. Grooved stone floor to stable. Timber-panelled doors, working timber shutters and decorative cornicing throughout main part of house.

Statement of Interest

An elegant classical villa in a prominent position above the main road (A7) between Selkirk and Galashiels. The house is named after a natural waterfall in the garden to the rear. It was originally part of the Pringle Estate, feudal duties being a bunch of primroses presented every spring. The rear extension joining house to stable block is shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1897). (Historical information and date given by owners (2007), from title deeds etc..)