Carrick Lodge, Brodick, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, irregular-plan former Free Church Manse. Stugged and snecked red rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, green slate roof, red tiles to ogival-type roof of canted window. String course to 1st floor at N elevation, moulded eaves course, crowstepped gables with skewputts, coped stacks, mostly cast-iron rainwater goods.

Single and bipartite windows, originally timber sash and case frames but now mostly out-of-character UPVC; 2-storey canted window and 1st floor tripartite angle window with original frames, multi-pane to top and single pane to bottom.

FRONT (W ELEVATION:) gable to centre with bipartite window to ground and 1st floor right, lower 2-storey entrance gable to left with bipartite at ground and single window with moulded ogival lintel at 1st floor, door to left return with moulded doorcase and pointed-arch panel above, single window to ground and 1st floor at left return of main gable; large bay recesses to left with small window to ground floor right and stair window above; lower bay recessed to right with window and 2 modern rooflights, modern addition to far right.

N ELEVATION: gable advanced to right with 2-storey, 3-light canted window, bay recessed to left with window to ground floor, window to

splayed angle at left with tripartite canted window corbelled to 1st floor and pyramidal roof.

E ELEVATION: blank bay to right, gable to left with window to ground and wallhead stack to right; single storey offices with piended roof advanced from recessed bay to far left.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces and plain plaster cornices; hall with chimneypiece and scale and platt stairs with turned balusters; some stained glass.