Cottage/Stable/Slaughterhouse, Craegard, Corrie, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Cottage/Stable/Slaughterhouse, Craegard, Corrie, Arran

Listing Name: Isle of Arran, Corrie, Craegard, Including Cottage/Stable/Slaughterhouse and Boundary Wall

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Corrie

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic, gabled villa. Snecked and bull-faced red rubble sandstone, gables treated as half-timbered and rendered but with stone painted as timber, grey slate roof. Base course, timber sash and case windows, mostly 2-pane to bottom and multi-pane to top, bracketted eaves, exposed collar and post to apex of finialled gables, plain bargeboards, corniced ashlar ridge stack with uniform squat cream cans, cast-iron rainwater goods.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: door to recessed single storey bay at right, principal gabled bay to left with bipartite window at splayed left angle and bipartite to upper floor, window to recessed single storey bay at far left.

N ELEVATION: gable to right with single and bipartite window to ground floor, bipartite to upper floor, single storey gable slightly advanced to left with bipartite window.

S ELEVATION: principal gable to centre with tripartite window to ground and bipartite to upper floor, single storey gable to right with window; lean-to and later porch to left return elevation.

INTERIOR: little altered; some boarded walls and ceilings, original chimneypieces, some stencilled doors, encaustic tile floor in entrance porch.

COTTAGE/STABLE/SLAUGHTERHOUSE: single storey, L-plan, red sandstone rubble building with piended slate roof, timber lean-to to rear. Bay to right, window to centre, cottage door to right, stable door to left, window to right return elevation; gable advanced to left, window at gable, door to slaughterhouse to right return, 2 windows to left return. Various rooflights and vents, 2 stacks.

INTERIOR: stable; original setts and timber trevises. Slaughterhouse; painted red at dado level, whitewashed above, various fittings related to the slaughtering of animals including ring ties, hooks, balance and various tools.