Mortuary Chapel, Old Parish Church, Fishwick

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Horncliffe

Description

Circa 1835. Remains of rectangular-plan, plain gothic former mortuary chapel with surrounding graveyard on level site within 4-sided, near rectangular-plan bluff. Coursed pink sandstone (tooled in part); sandstone ashlar dressings. Gabletted, buttressed angles; gabletted buttresses to sides.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled with pointed-arched entrance centred at ground; studded and boarded timber door (off hinges); architraved surround with engaged colonnettes. Rose window aligned above; gabled belfry at gablehead (bell missing).

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabletted buttresses dividing 3 blind bays.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled with 3-light perpendicular window at centre; columnar mullions; architraved surround with engaged colonnettes.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabletted buttresses dividing 3 blind bays.

Glazing missing. Roof timbers in place; stone slates missing (recorded on ground 1995).

INTERIOR: remains of stone slab floor. Coursed sandstone walls. Remains of barrel-vaulted roof comprising timber rafters; round-arched timber collar brace with nailhead chiselled carvings; corbelled sandstone springers.

GRAVEYARD: set on level ground surrounding chapel with various gravestones including recumbent stones, stones with memento mori, table-top monuments.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Overgrown and no longer in use 1999. Just to the W of the River Tweed, this former mortuary chapel and graveyard are all that remain of the mediaeval village of Fishwick - originally a separate parish before unification with Hutton in 1610. The chapel was commissioned by Mr James MacBriare, proprietor of Fishwick, to replace the 12th century Fishwick Church which had stood on the same site and was demolished circa 1835. The chapel was last used in 1914 on the death of Mrs Anna MacBriare. According to Craw, the graveyard contains 8 sculptured gravestones, whilst Cargill notes 44 stones in total - the oldest being a table-top monument dated 1614.