Garva Barracks, Garvamore

A Category A Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Laggan

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Laggan

Description

Late 18th century. Long rectangular south facing 2-storey range comprising 3-bay dwelling and slightly later stable range with heated loft accommodation; further single storey, 2-bay range at east gable. All rubble with tooled rubble dressings; some harl pointing. 3-bay block with centre door masked by later porch with side entrance; symmetrical fenestration with small 1st floor windows.

Stable block at west with 2 irregularly place 1st floor windows in front elevation; rear centre entrance (with horizontal divided double door) and side entrance (probably leading to former stairs serving loft). Off centre loft door; diminutive gable ground and attic windows. Dwelling with centre rear 1st floor window; ground floor window (lighting parlour) and further very small ground floor light. 2-bay extension at east has later square porch with pyramidal slate roof masking entrance. 9- and 12-pane glazing to front windows; 16-pane to rear ground floor window. Ridge and end stacks, at west gable (heating loft) the original stack with shaped cope survives. Slated shingle and felt tiled roofs. Interior; double leaf plank main

door of which one portion in situ and the other lying on stair half landing. Simple dog-leg stair case with slender turned pine balusters returning to 1st floor landing and thick turned newels. West ground floor room (officers' quarters?) with fielded panelled window shutters to rear window fastened with a simple wooden swivel catch. Similar double leaf cupboard doors fronting cupboard with dentil decoration to shaped interior. Moulded chair rail; simple chimney piece; fielded panelled door.

De-scheduled 16 October 1997.

Sited beside military road over Corrieyairack pass completed by General Wade 1732 from a former drovers road. Though known as barracks building might have been a "King's house", an inn built on King's highway for all travellers. Dixon has discovered the first reference to "barracks" in a guide book of 1890 by the Kingussie grocer,

Mr Crerar, and considers that the misnomer comes from a combination of Victorian romanticism and an earlier unexecuted plan to build a barracks at Garvamore in 1717. Formerly roofed with heavy local slates, a pile of which lay behind building until recently. Stable ceiling in very poor condition. Loft above heated by hearth

served by gable end hearth and probablyused as troops' sleeping quarters. Building subsequently used as keeper's house. Now empty.