De Quincey Cottage, 6 Polton Bank, Polton

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: De Quincey Cottage, 6 Polton Bank, Polton

Listing Name: 6 Polton Bank, De Quincey Cottage, Including Gates, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls, Railings, and Garden Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2 storey, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan house with later additions to W angle and SW (rear) wall. Grey ashlar sandstone to front (NE); sandstone rubble to other elevations; raised, droved margins and cills; polished ashlar doorpieces; chamfered doorpieces to side and rear elevations; base course; band course between ground and 1st floor to addition; eaves course; strip quoins.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay original cottage front with 2-bay single storey lean-to addition set back to outer left and lower, 2 storey, 3-bay block to outer right. Architraved, consoled and canopied doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep set timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Right return: part-glazed door in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to left; non-aligned window at 1st floor above. 2-bay lean-to addition to outer left: timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight in bay to right; window in bay to left. 3-bay block set back to outer right: window (blinded) at ground in bay to centre; dormer window at 1st floor above; window (blinded) at each floor in bay to left; non-aligned windows at ground in slightly advanced bay to right.

NW ELEVATION: part-glazed door at ground in bay to centre; window at each floor in bays flanking.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: long, 2-storey, 7-bay elevation, grouped 1 5 1. Bipartite window at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Consoled and canopied doorpiece with part-glazed door in penultimate bay to left. Blank, gablehead bay to outer left. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right of centre; window at 1st floor above. Consoled and canopied doorpiece with part-glazed door in penultimate bay to right. Segmental-arch with double boarded garage (possibly originally stable) doors in bay, recessed to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal and side elevations; 15-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate piended roof with overhanging, eaves to NW elevation; slate to additions; diagonally set ashlar coped stacks to SE and NW of original cottage; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: Low sandstone rubble walls with ridged ashlar cope and arrow headed railings. High sandstone rubble garden walls with square ashlar cope, extending SW, parallel with the rear wall of the house, extending SW away from the house. Later tapered square-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers with base course and square cap. Replacement wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

From 1840 until his death in 1859 the house was lived in by Thomas de Quincey and his family; it was at that time called Man's Bush Cottage.