House And Gate, Wadingburn Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Circa 1781. Single and 2-storey, 6-bay gable-ended range with single storey projection to NE, forming an L-plan cottage block. Sandstone rubble, partly harled with brick additions to rear; droved margins to some windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay, grouped 4-2. Single storey, 4-bay block to left (inhabited cottage): boarded door in bay set to right of centre. Window in bay to right. Window in each bay to left; window in each bay of 2-bay gabled NW end; gablehead stack above.

2 storey, 2-bay block to right (disused, garage block): window at ground in bay to left. Window at 1st floor in bay to right. Slightly lower, blank bay to outer right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 7-bay, grouped 5-1-1. 5-bay advanced, lean-to brick addition to left: window in bay to centre; (blocked) doorway to left; 2-leaf door to outer left. Boarded door to right. Window to outer right. Window in bay to right of addition (rear of original cottage) Slightly advanced, full-height stack to advanced gabled bay to extreme right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; casement window to 2 storey block; red pantiles to roof; ashlar coped and harled stacks to gabled ends; ashlar skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEWAY AND WALLS: square-plan brick gatepiers with ashlar cope and stone ball finials. Decorative wrought-iron gates. Downswept brick walls flanking with square ashlar cope; upswept wrought iron railings with decoration matching gates.

Statement of Interest

The inclusion of a gate lodge to Lasswade Cottage, as Barony House was then called, indicates that, despite seeming to create a primitive rustic 'hut', Clerk always had in mind the luxury of servants, this cottage providing accommodation. The ball finials used also to be accompanied by putti which have since been stolen. See separate list entry for Barony House.