Dunesk, Green Lane, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century. Symmetrical, square-plan plain classical mansion. 2 storey over basement, 3-bay with bridging stair to entrance at 1st floor level. Grey droved ashlar sandstone to front (squared rubble to rear) with polished ashlar dressings. Base course to ground floor level; panelled aprons and recessed arches to ground floor windows; moulded cill course to ground floor; band course between ground and 1st floors; raised cills to 1st floor windows; dentilled eaves cornice; blocking course above eaves with central, raised and geometrically inscised panel to centre.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window beneath stair at basement level in slightly advanced bay to centre; advanced doorpiece with engaged Doric columns, frieze and cornice at ground; round-arched doorway; timber panelled door with flanking side lights and demi lune fanlight; tripartite window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay. Window at each floor in bay to centre and in bay to left. Window at basement level in bay to right; part-glazed door with fanlight, approached by a decorative footbridge with wrought iron parapets and timber decking at ground; window at 1st floor above.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: symmetrical, 3-bay with windows at each floor in each bay; timber panelled door with fanlight at basement in centre bay to SW.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; stone mullions to tripartite. Grey slate piended and platform roof with stair cupola; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to NE and SW; cast-iron rainwater goods. Rectangular-plan, sandstone rubble outbuilding to W of house; modern garage doors; grey slate piended roof.

INTERIOR: much refurbishment; shutters and cornices extant; drip moulded cornice to entrance hall with classical stucco details; wrought-iron balustrade to central stair, lit from above by an oval roof lantern; control panel of the servant bell system in kitchen.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for a local magnate, Major Mowatt. Information courtesy of the owner. House and garden walls now in good condition after much refurbishment in the late 1980s. Garden gradually being replanted, (see separate listings).