Esk Tower, Green Lane, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey over basement symmetrical, 3-bay rectangular-plan Italianate house built on ground falling steeply to W; long 2-bay projection to W, terminating in 3 light canted bay flanked by Italianate tower. Ashlar cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Cill course to ground; consoled canopies to ground floor windows; band course between floors; raised margins and chamfered surrounds to windows; eaves course and cornice; raised channelled quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced pilastered and corniced glazed entrance porch at ground spanning recessed bay to centre; timber panelled door with fanlight; flanking pilasters; a further pair of flanking pilasters to angles of porch; entablature and cornice spanning; small circular window at ground to left of porch; window with narrow flanking windows at 1st floor above. Basement window with tripartite window at ground, foliate scrolled consoled canopy above and window at 1st floor in advanced flanking bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay, grouped 2-2. Advanced 2 bay group to left: window at basement in bay to left; window at ground floor; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Wallhead stack, set to centre above. 3-light canted bay to basement and ground in right return; window at 1st floor above. 2-bay group to right: Tripartite window at each floor; flanking window to left at 1st floor. Tripartite window to basement and ground floor in bay to right; window at 1st floor above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 2-storey over basement 4-bay grouped 3-1. Italianate tower to outer left, garage projection to S at basement level and lean-to addition up to ground floor to re-entrant angle to rear. Single bay to outer right: window at ground floor, set to left; gablehead stack, centrally set above; 2-bay lean-to addition to left return: part-glazed door at basement in bay to left; window (to main block) at 1st floor above; window to basement and ground floors in bay to right; window in each bay to rear of 2-bay garage to outer right. 3-bay block set back to left: non-aligned window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to right. Part-glazed door at basement in bay to left. Rear of 3-stage tower to outer left; boarded door to basement at 1st stage; round-arched tripartite window at 3rd stage.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey over basement, 2-bay. Full-height 3-light canted window in bay to left; part-glazed door to centre at basement. 2-stage, square-plan tower over basement in bay to right: shouldered mouldings to French windows at ground; band course above; cornice between 1st and 2nd stage; cill course to 2nd stage window; eaves course and cornice above; strip quoins to angles. Decorative wrought iron stairs to French windows at 1st stage; round arched tripartite window to 3 sides of 2nd stage; faceted ogival cupola with weather vane above.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered, square-plan gatepiers with cornice and shouldered cap; decorative wrought-iron gates; further pair of flanking piers with wrought-iron links between; wrought-iron lamp stand to right hand pier. Rubble boundary walls with curved ashlar cope.

Represents the Italianate Revival in Scotland.