Greenfield Lodge, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Late 18th century with 19th century additions resulting in complex plan. 2-storey, 6-bay house, grouped 2-4. 4-bay rectangular-plan core (2-bay bow to centre front), with 2-bay addition to right (S); rear (W) wing addition and single storey addition projecting to NW. Harled with ashlar sandstone dressings and ashlar porch. Base course to bowed bay; raised cills to windows; ashlar, 3 light canted bay window to outer left, with string course and blocking course; balustrade, with cornice below, over (later) single storey bridging entrance porch, between bowed bay and addition to S; balustrade, with cornice below, over angle to right of addition to S; eaves course to S addition. Square plan harled outbuilding to NE of house with piended slate roof and 2-leaf boarded door.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised architraved, consoled and pedimented doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep set part-glazed modern door; balustrade above; blinded window set back at 1st floor above. Advanced, 2-bay, full-height bow to right of centre (originally to centre); window at each floor in each bay. Doorway (now blocked) at ground in bay set back to outer right: window (blinded) at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor; balustrade, continuing around angle above. 3-light canted window at ground in slightly advanced bay to outer left; bipartite window above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: complex elevation incorporating various additions added at various angles: irregular, 6-bay, grouped 1-2-1-2. 2-bay group to left of centre (original rear central 2 bays): part-glazed modern door at ground, approached by stair, in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Single storey addition projecting W to outer left: boarded door set to right with flanking small window; boarded door set close to re-entrant angle in left return. Single bay, 2-storey projection to W, to right of centre: single window set to left at 1st floor. 3-bay right return: glazed door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above; flanking windows in each bay at 1st floor. 2-bay left return: boarded door with window flanking to left and window set close above. 2-storey, 2-bay addition projecting to S to outer left: Bipartite stair window set close to re-entrant angle in bay to left; large picture window set high in bay to right. 2-bay right return wall: French window at ground in bay to left; window at each floor in bay to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, single bay with single storey, single bay addition to right (W). Window at each floor in bay to left. Window to addition to right.

Variety of glazing patterns including 12- and 18-pane timber sash and case widows, 4-pane fixed, and lying-pane windows to bowed bay; grey slate piended roof; slate to additions; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to S and centre; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to W.

GATEPIERS: square-plan, ashlar sandstone with cornice and square cap. Wrought iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Despite many alterations, the core of the house remains relatively intact. The garden contains a 3-roomed air raid shelter with entrance and emergency exit.