Mount Esk, 11 Kevock Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Mount Esk, 11 Kevock Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, 11 Kevock Road, Mount Esk, Including Former Stables Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Later-late 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical (originally symmetrical) house with balustraded parapet, bow window to left and 2-storey, single bay bower addition to W. Garage addition to S and additions to rear (NE) elevation. Stugged sandstone ashlar (sandstone rubble to side and rear elevations) with raised, droved margins to windows and polished ashlar door architrave and parapet. Base course; blocking course to bow window; eaves course and cornice; parapet punctuated bay small incised panels; strip quoins. Former stable block to N of main house, flanking road.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-3-1. Architraved doorpiece with small carved heraldic panel above; deep-set timber panelled door with lattice fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Flat-roofed garage addition to outer right. Semi-circular, 3-light bow window at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Set-back, individually roofed, bowed bay to outer left: window at each floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 5- bay, grouped 3-1-1. Advanced, single storey addition spanning 3-bay rear of original block to left: window in each bay; window to left return; aligned window at 1st floor above in each bay of original block. Advanced 2-storey, single bay addition to right: window at each floor; timber panelled door with fanlight set close to re-entrant angle in right return. Window, set close to re-entrant angle, at each floor in bay to outer right.

15-, 12- and 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof behind parapet; piended slate roof to bower addition; flat roofs to rear additions and garage; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to SE and NW of original block and to NW of bowed addition; octagonal cans; ashlar cope to screen wall at SE end of rear addition and to 2-storey rear addition; cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered, square-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers with geometric shaped caps; wrought-iron (replacement gates; sandstone rubble walls with curved ashlar cope; squared ashlar gateway to SE of house with cornice; blocking course and raised central panel. OUTBUILDING: sited to S of main house small rectangular-plan, gable- ended rubble building with lean-to brick addition to N end; boarded door and window to front with window to addition; grey slate roof with skylight; rendered gablehead stacks to each end; coped skews; replacement uPVC gutters.

FORMER STABLES: single storey, with hay loft, 3-bay stable block with single storey, single bay addition to left and lean-to bay to right, sited to N of main house. Squared and snecked cream sandstone rubble with droved long and short surrounds to openings; droved quoins; ashlar coped stack to SW; grey slate piended roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre; boarded loft door above. Advanced (later) doorway with boarded door (one missing) at ground in bay to right. Boarded door in bay to left. Boarded door to outer left. INTERIOR: square-plan cart shed to left;

2 stalls with boarded divisions to left; timber stair to hayloft with exposed rafters and fireplace to SW.