Glebe House, Lamington

A Category B Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Glebe House, Lamington

Listing Name: Lamington, Glebe House Including Outbuilding, Walled Garden, Gatepiers, Gates and Sundial

Location: Lamington and Wandel

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Lamington And Wandel

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lamington

Description

1822. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, Regency former manse with single storey, 5-bay, L-plan range extending to rear to form Z-plan. Bowed outer bays with semi-conical roofs, central shallow-plastered stone doorpiece and timber-bracketed overhanging eaves. Predominantly rendered with some rubble masonry to rear outbuildings. Base course. Delicate red sandstone window surrounds and margined quoins. Separate small, rectangular-plan, stone outbuilding with piended slate roof to NE of house.

2- over 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with horns to principal elevation with curved glass panes. 12-pane glazing pattern to sides and rear. Four-panelled timber entrance door. Grey slate roof with zinc flashings. Plain rendered gable stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

WALLED GARDEN: large rectangular walled garden to SW of house enclosed by house gable and ancillary building to NE. Random rubble wall with rendered rubble cappings.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: large square-plan ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps and large ball finials. Wrought-iron gates.

SUNDIAL: plain octagonal shaft sundial on stepped stone base to front of house.

Statement of Interest

Glebe House is a good example of a Regency rural manse with wall garden and grounds surviving in its original plan form and retaining original features. These are said to include a fire surround and curved stair. The main elevation has fine bow fronted bays and forms a picturesque view from the road over the former glebe land. It has a strong functional and historical association with the neighbouring B listed parish church (see separate listing).

The house was built as the Lamington manse for the Parish Church to the S, predating the rest of the village which was developed from 1840s as a result of Lord Lamington inheriting the estate. The statistical account states that the Manse was built with offices and 12 acre Glebe lands to the SE at a cost of £820; the workmanship being of poor quality, substantial remedial work was carried out three years later. The walled garden was filled with fruit trees.

The Parish Church was divided between the two Parishes of Wandel and Lamington and there was a separate 6 acre Glebe for Wandel to the SW of the Kirk.

List Description revised at resurvey (2010).