Glencorse Parish Church

A Category A Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Loanhead

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1883; saddle-back tower, same architect, 1887, in angle between nave and chancel. E -W orientation, with N transept and S aisle. Stugged sandstone with paler ashlar dressings.

E ELEVATION: adjoining chancel gable with 5-light lancet window, central light taller and cusped tracery over geometric side lights, stone ringed cross on gable.

TOWER (houses vestry): hoodmoulded doorway; slit-lights in 2 stages above; paired hoodmoulded louvred belfry openings to front and back of 3rd stage, single hoodmoulded louvred opening to each return; stepped triple lancet to front and back in steep gable; tall chimneystack on N elevation, modern skylight behind.

S ELEVATION: (aisle) 3-bay triple lancet windows, buttresses between, to left return single lancet.

W ELEVATION: pentagonal apse with pair of hoodmoulded double lancet windows, plate tracery above; to left bottom hoodmoulded double lancet window. Gothic niche for bell in gablehead; stone cross above.

N ELEVATION: hoodmoulded doorway, inset plaque above; small trefoil topped double window, to left large gothic 3 light window with multifoil light above; double gabled transept: to right return hoodmoulded double lancet, blind wall to left return.

Rosemary-tiled roof; cast iron rainwater goods

INTERIOR: Triple N arcade, double S arcade opening into aisle, large SW window lights back of church and W gallery. Communion table in chancel, pulpit to one side. Font from Old Kirk. Stained glass windows: N; 1895, Moore of London (Christ blessing the children); 1918, Douglas Strachan (St Patrick contemplating a ruined castle).

Statement of Interest

Pioneering Ecclesiological arrangement for the Church of Scotland. Built as a replacement for the Glencorse Old Kirk (listed separately) which had become too small for the new congregation due to the increased numbers of troops at Glencorse Barracks. Robert Trotter, from Bush House, donated ?400 toward the new building, and gave the church a field at New Milton Farm to use as a cemetery (NT 2555 6314). The font was found in the floor of the Old Kirk during renovations in 1811 and is thought to have originally come from the Chapel of St Katherine, which was flooded during the creation of the Glencorse Reservoir. The small outside gates are said to be made from the wrought-iron brackets of the original oil lamps. Now lit by modern exterior lighting. Glencorse War memorial (listed separately) stands to right, and a cup and ring marked stone is outside the church.