Walled Garden, Glencorse House Stables

A Category C Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Glencorse House Stables

Listing Name: Gillieknowe (Former Glencorse House Stables) Including Gatepiers, Gates, Quadrant Walls and Walled Garden

Location: Glencorse

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Loanhead

Description

Later 19th century, single storey stable range, with lower E wing. Coursed rubble; slated roof. Curved screen walls with vehicular entrance, square piers (later date) flanking pedestrian gates, stag antlers on pedestals, wrought-iron gates.

S ELEVATION: long W range: modern glazed in-fill to centre, spirelet ventilator above; to right blocked arch, 12-pane sash window; to left 12-pane sash window, modern patio doors, replacement window, chimney stack to gable, later flat-roofed extension to left.

Lower E range; twin gabled, base course, stone skews and putts, ornate stone finials, to left blind gable; right gable, single 12-pane sash window, in filled attic light in gablehead, later chimney stack to right; modern brick archway; adjoining older painted stone and timber glass house, ornate metal finial.

N ELEVATION: lower E wing (rear): blind wall of glass house, door to right; gable end, bowed window, to right paired 8-pane sash and case windows; long W range (rear): skew gabled, single 6-pane light, modern velux dormers in roof; part open timber lean-to porch in re-entrant angle, bipartite 12-pane window; twin bipartite windows to end, velux roof lights to each return; modern extension to right.

E ELEVATION: glass house adjoins walled garden and gateway.

W ELEVATION: adjoins walled garden. Walled garden possibly early 19th century rubble, later gate in S wall elevation.

Mostly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to front and part rear, modern replacements to others. Piended slate roof.

Statement of Interest

This used to be the original stable block and walled garden of Glencorse House (listed separately). It is now no longer part of the estate.