SW Cottage, Bonnytoun Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1907. Single storey terrace of 2 (originally 4) labourers cottages in Arts and Crafts style. Main terrace U-plan with service extensions to rear. Harled with timber framing in grid pattern incorporating single, bipartite and tripartite windows. Bargeboarded, boarded doors.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 recessed bays with 4 cebtremost bays slightly advanced. 2 tripartite windows to centre, single window to right and left, door on both inner returns, 3 advanced bays of wings flanking centre (timber framing to left inscribed HMC 1907), each with bipartite window flanked by single windows, door on return in re-entrant angles.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 3 bays; small windows to centre, bipartite window flanking.

REAR ELEVATION: advanced bay to centre with door to right and window to left; 3 recessed bays flanking each with small window to centre flanked by bipartite windows, advanced service blocks to outer bays with modern flat-roofed extensions abutting.

Timber multi-pane casement windows, almost flush with wallplane. Grey/green slate roo, jerkin headed to advanced pavilions, red ridge tiles, rendered stacks.

Statement of Interest

The initials HMC are for Henry Moubray Cadell of Grange, who commissioned the building of the cottages on his estate. The design carries a note of the buildin cost - $740.