Easter Carribber

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey wing to E, forming S range of a U-plan steading. Rubble with droved ashlar dressings, painted on courtyard elevations.

FARMHOUSE: S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, central fanlit door, flanked by windows, regular fenestration above. Single storey, 2-bay wing to right, piended roof, abutted by modern conservatory. Gabled retgurn of W range to left with access door to granary.

N COURTYARD ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical except for narrow middle window off-centre at ground.

8-pane sash and case windows. New red pantiled roof, ashlar coped skews, sandstone stacks to gables.

W RANGE: COURTYARD ELEVATION: door flanked by arrowslit windows to centre, granary opening above; 2-bay cartshed to right with segmental arches of squared sandstone with keystones; arrowslit window and door to left.

N (ROAD) ELEVATION: abutted by lean-to shed, rubble, painted, open-sided to right, door to E gable, corrugated-iron roof. Open-sided later implement shed to rear elevation of W range.

E RANGE: Courtyard elevation: asymmetrical, door to farmhouse to outer right, window to left, door to far left, later flat-arched opening to outer left, window above to right. Gabled N elevation.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bays, irregularly placed windows, modern glazing, door to outer right.