Kirkmichael Parish Church, Patna Road, Kirkmichael

A Category B Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

1787 (dated). T-plan church with double-height gabled entrance porches to N and W with timber panelled 2-leaf entrance doors. That to W with Palladian window above. Harled with freestone dressings. Rubble base course. Small segmental arched windows to ground with taller arched windows above. Central single storey gabled porch to S with flanking tall stained-glass arched windows. Bellcote to W gable. Forestair to E.

Predominantly 6, 13 and 17-pane timber windows, fixed or sash and case. Grey slate. Coped ashlar skews with decorative urns on skewputts and gable apex. INTERIOR: original layout and church furniture largely intact. Spiral stair to N leads to laird's loft (the Cassilis family). Some simple cornicing. Pews to ground, including box pews. Three panelled lofts to W, N and E, supported by Doric columns. Laird's loft has vaulted plaster ceiling and fluted Doric pilasters. Stone ashlar polygonal pulpit by James A Morris and Hugh Wallace centrally situated to S.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Kirkmichael Parish Church is a good example of a little altered 18th century T-plan church with a remarkably intact interior. It was built on the site of an earlier church, which was dedicated to St Michael. The church stands within its own churchyard which is entered through a late 17th century lych gate (see separate listing).