Walled Garden, Ashfield House

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical rectangular-plan house with piend-roofed single storey pavilion wings. Rubble with ashlar margins and dressings. Cornice, blocking course; eaves band; quoins, base course. Moulded architraves.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: steps and platt to ashlar pilastered and pedimented doorcase at centre; cavetto moulding, 6-panelled door, decorative fanlight, narrow window imediately to right of door; symmetrical corniced flanking windows. 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Single storey lean-to, peind-roofed wings.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay block with windows to outer left and right, rendered wallhead stack at centre; single storey wing at ground.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay main block; single storey wing at ground, door at centre, flanking windows.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay main block, round-headed stair widow at centre (modern window), flanking windows. 2 gabled advanced single storey wings to outer left and right; broad window at centre of recessed arch to outer left wing (4-lying-pane over plate glass); former door blocked as window in gable to outer right, apex stack. Modern flat-roofed rendered block as infill at centre.

12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, piend roof, lead flashings. Broad rendered and coped wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

WALLED GARDEN: approx 50 X 40m walled garden to E. High rubble wall with harl pointing, slab coping; low plinth wall with cast-iron railings to S.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: paired ashlar gatepiers with chamfered arrises, depressed caps. Squared rubble with semicircular coping. Gates removed.

The house is shown on the 1st edition map.