East Range, Temple Mains Farm, Innerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Innerwick, East Lothian

Entry Name: East Range, Temple Mains Farm, Innerwick

Listing Name: Innerwick, Temple Mains, East Range, Cartshed and Granary, Threshing Mill and Engine House with Stalk

Location: Innerwick

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Parish: Innerwick

Traditional County: East Lothian

Innerwick

Description

Early 19th century steading with mid century stalk and engine house. Random rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Pantile roofs with slate eaves courses below late 19th century skylights. Irregularly planned group.

E RANGE: stepping down with ground falling to S. Higher walled block to N with piended N end, adjoined to lower, longer section by mutual gable. Blocked door to N. Office to higher block with window flanked by 2 doorways on W elevation. Irregular openings for stables on W elevation of lower range, and 2 pyramidally capped, louvred ventilators. Cobbles to interiors retained, and with brick setts on carriageway to W.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: rectangular plan block with cartsheds of 2 dates.

N ELEVATION: 2 segmental cart arches, widely grouped with rectangular, small-paned granary windows above.

E ELEVATION: later timber forestair added and recessed doorway inserted breaking eaves of piend-roof and flanked to right by granary light.

W ELEVATION: original stone forestair to granary door in gable, flanked by windows; blocked triangular vent in gable head.

S ELEVATION: slightly later addition of stone lean-to cartshed with cat-slide roof; timber lintel and 2 wide cart openings divided by single cast-iron column.

INTERIOR: Timber floor to granary.

THRESHING MILL, ENGINE HOUSE AND STALK: rectangular plan mill with granary above; gabled N elevation formerly adjoined to W range (now demolished) and piend-roof to S elevation. 2 granary windows on E side, and gabled hayloft breaking eaves above doorway to S of W side. Engine house, in a tall, piend-roofed single storey building, abutting mill at N end of W side, with doorway to W and taller doorway flanked by window to S.

STALK: tapering circular section brick stalk with moulded neck courses and tall, ashlar coped pedestal set in re-entrant angle to N of engine house.

Statement of Interest

W range largely demolished with modern building inserted. N range of no merit. The 3 groups described here are each good examples of their type, retaining noteworthy details. Name changed from Westhall circa 1900.