Ettrickbridge Church

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkhope, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Ettrickbridge Church

Listing Name: Woodend Road, Ettrickbridge (Kirkhope) Church of Scotland Church Including War Memorial Lychgate, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Kirkhope

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Parish: Kirkhope

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Ettrickbridge End

Description

William Burn, 1841. Small rectangular-plan church with stone belfry and 5-bay aisless nave. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with droved quoins. Raised, moulded base course. Round-arched, moulded door and windows; hoodmould with label stops. Raked cills and stone mullions.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: small gabled porch with roundheaded 2-leaf panelled timber door in bay to right of centre, single window to outer right and 3 windows to left.

S ELEVATION: single window to small, cross-finialled gabled bay projecting at centre of gable with raised stepped chimney breast(?) at centre breaking into tall, arcaded, stone-capped belfry with bell.

N ELEVATION: gabled elevation with large hoodmoulded raised-centre tripartite window. Lower later bay to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 4 regularly-disposed windows with lower projection at outer right.

Multi-pane leaded glazing and figurative stained glass window to centre light at N. Grey slates with stone roofridge and 2 diminutive conical-topped ridge ventilators. Moulded ashlar-coped skews and skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen.

WAR MEMORIAL LYCHGATE: rubble lychgate with bull-faced angle piers, cross-finialled red tile roof with plain bargeboarding and 2-leaf timber gates. Interior with timber settles and timber 'Roll of Honour' board surmounted by elaborately carved frame worded 'KIRK HOPE' to W, and smaller timber board to E worded "This Lychgate is erected in humble gratitude to Almighty God for those men and women of the Parish of Kirkhope who served in the Great War and returned in safety to their homes 1914-1919."

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls with inset railings and rubble-coped boundary walls.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.