Glengarry, Main Street, Killin

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably dating from the later 18th century Glengarry is part of a terraced group of 3 houses in this part of the Main Street of Killin (see separate listings for Glengarry and Ashlea and Upper Ashlea) which comprises some of the oldest 2-storey houses in the village. They all stongly retain their traditional architectural character. Glengarry is a 2-storey, 5-bay, white-painted rubble stone house with a projecting entrance gable, distinctive arched pend entrance and single storey and attic projecting wing to the rear. The house makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of Killin. Unusually in Killin, but common to Birchbank and Ashlea, it is set some way back from the street.

The (East) street elevation is composed of a single bay to the left, an off-centre 2-bay projecting gable with a stack and timber door to the left. To the right are 2 bays, the outermost an arched pend providing access to the rear with a pair of timber doors. There are ridge stacks at the juncture with the adjoining properties.

INTERIOR

The previous list description for Glengarry noted that the interior was gutted and modernised.

BOUNDARY WALLS

A low curved rubble wall faces the street.

MATERIALS

Non-traditional replacement (plastic) tilt and turn single pane windows with false astragal pattern. Graded slate.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-group with Masonic Lodge and White House and Manse Brae, Breadalbane Cottage, Birchbank and Ashlea and Upper Ashlea.

Glengarry was part of the Breadalbane Estate up until the 1920s and may have been constructed to house estate workers. Local knowledge suggests that a bakery operated for a time at the rear of the building with the pend providing access.

Category changed B to C(S), 4 May 2006.