Birchbank, Main Street, Killin

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably dating from the later 18th century, Birchbank is part of a terraced group of 3 houses in this part of the Main Street of Killin (see separate listings for Glengarry and Ashlea and Upper Ashlea) which comprises some of the oldest 2-storey houses in the village. They all stongly retain their traditional architectural character. Birchbank is a 2-storey 3-bay rubble stone house with a later porch addition. The house makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of Killin. It is set apart from the above-mentioned properties with its lack of projecting gable. Birchbank retains a traditional glazing pattern - a rarity now in Killin. Unusually in Killin, but common to Glengarry and Ashlea, it is set some way back from the street.

Simple and symmetrical (East) street elevation with a later flat-roofed porch addition. There are thackstaned gable stacks. To the harled and white-painted rear there is a 2-storey projecting wing with a shallow 2-storey piend roofed projection in the re-entrant angle. The rear bay to the left contains a semicircular stone at eaves level and the window below at ground level is slightly bowed.

INTERIOR

Largely modernised. There is a large corniced built-in timber dresser and drawers with brass handles occupying one wall of a downstairs room.

MATERIALS

Predominantly timber sash and case windows, 4-pane. Graded slates.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Facing the street there is a section of dry stone wall with simple low square entrance piers.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-group with Masonic Lodge and White House and Manse Brae, Breadalbane Cottage, Glengarry and Ashlea and Upper Ashlea.

Birchbank was part of the Breadalbane Estate up until the 1920s and may have been constructed to house estate workers.

Category changed B to C(S), 4 May 2006.