Yellow Cottage, Kinnell House

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably dating from the late 18th century, Yellow Cottage is the former estate office and factor's accommodation for Kinnell Estate. With its overhanging eaves, harl and pitched dormers with decorative timber bargeboards was altered to conform to the Breadalbane Estate style in the mid 19th century. Located at the entrance to Kinnell Estate the cottage is prominent and imposing. The building is of importance for its relationship to the estate (see separate listings), its size and its traditional vernacular character. It retains its architectural integrity and is a significant landscape feature.

The West elevation is the 'business' side of the building and is 2-storey and attic. Those wishing to discuss estate business and workers collecting wages etc would enter at this elevation which faces the estate road. There are 2 ground floor doors both with windows to their left. On the first floor are three regularly spaced windows. Above the outer windows are 2 pitched roof dormers.

The East elevation is symmetrical, 3-bay and single storey and attic. There is a central part-timber porch. There are gable stacks.

INTERIOR

Modernised; there is a simple timber staircase.

MATERIALS

Harled. Graded slate. Predominantly timber sash and case windows, mostly 2-pane over 2-pane.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-group with Kinnell 1st Set of Urn Gatepiers on West Drive, Kinnell Urn Gatepiers on West Drive, Lion Gatepiers on West Drive, Ball Finial Gatepiers on South Drive, Kinnell House including Walled Garden and Ancillary Buildings, Kinnell House Steading, Kinnell House Ice House.

Known on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as Yellow Cottage, this may be a reference to Innis Bhuidhe, the Yellow Island, which it overlooks (see list description for Clan Macnab Burial Ground) and not to the (present) yellow-coloured decorative scheme. The previous list description notes that Yellow Cottage was the former estate office of Kinnell pre-1824.