Gatepiers, Yellow Cottage, Kinnell House

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This imposing pair of gatepiers is the 1st (outer) set on the West drive to Kinnell House. They form an important part of the procession to the house. Dating from the later to late 18th century they are circular and composed of rubble stone with flat tops mounted with classical fluted urns with ball-type finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-group with Yellow Cottage, Urn Gatepiers on West Drive, Lion Gatepiers on West Drive, Ball Finial Gatepiers on South Drive, Kinnell House including Walled Garden and Ancillary Buildings, Kinnell House Steading, Kinnell House Ice House.

Currently owned by Yellow Cottage (2004).

Category changed B to C(S), 4 May 2006.