Stables, Inverarnan House

A Category C Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ardlui

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Constructed circa 1853, probably in conjunction with the work then being carried out at the associated Inn located opposite (see separate listing), this cream harled stables and steading with intergral accommodation would have been a vital part of the running of the Inn. The building is H-plan with overhanging eaves and a modern housing development mirroring its footprint has been constructed immediately to the West. Despite later alterations and additions it has retained a distinct architectural character in the local Breadalbane style to its symmetrical road elevation and is an important reminder of the requirements of travellers in the 19th century.

The (East) entrance elevation consists of a central advanced gabled entrance with a wide tall pointed arch opening. This is flanked by 2 bays and at the outer bays are advanced gabled single and (to the right) 2-bay sections. The South elevation is 2-bay with an entrance to the ground left. The North elevation contains accommodation in the form of a symmetrical 3-bay single storey and attic house with a central timber boarded door and wallhead pitched roof dormers. An additional single storey bay is to the right and a lean-to addition to the far right. There is a gable stack to the house and a ridge stack at the junction with the single storey bay.

The courtyard elevation has been obscured by a large piend roofed modern conservatory addition.

INTERIOR

The steading and stables has been comprehensively modernised.

MATERIALS

Graded slate. Predominantly timber sash and case windows with horns, 2-pane over 2-pane to the house in the North elevation. Otherwise mostly non-traditional modern replacement stained timber windows.

Part of a B-group with Drover's Inn located opposite.

Category changed B to C(S), 4 May 2006.