Macnabs Of Innishewan Burial Enclosure, Suie

A Category C Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Suie

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Constructed 1759 for the Macnabs of nearby Innishewan, a weathered plaque inside is inscribed, 'BUILT BY JOHN McNAB POSESSER OF INSHOAN 1759'. The rubble burial enclosure is open to the sky and is rectangular plan with a simple opening on the South elevation. There is a railed enclosure to the West and a further small rectangular rubble section to the burial enclosure itself to the North West with a weathered grave slab. Headstones inside the enclosure date from the 18th century onwards. A futher weathered grave slab is located to the South West. The burial enclosure is located within a flat plain of land next to the River Dochart and set on a raised earth platform, thus affording it a prominence in the landscape. It is an important part of local clan history.

Statement of Interest

Located on land which forms part of the Auchlyne Estate. Gillies writing in 1938 notes that earlier circular foundations can still be traced at the site and that this is an ancient burial place.