Paulswell

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse with classical porch and piended roof. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Raised quoins and cills. S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical with regular fenestration and doorway to centre. Classical porch with Tuscan columns; deep entablature with moulded cornice. Timber door with glazed panels and astragalled box fanlight over. Gabled single-storey block projecting to rear to form L-plan with piended outshot to W. Circular, drystone lined well located near re-entrant angle.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey graded slate. Pair of tall coped, closely-set ridge stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rain water goods.

INTERIOR: cantilevered stone stair with decorative cast-iron balustrade and timber handrail, curved at newel. Plain classical fireplaces to principal ground floor rooms.

STEADING: Large and broadly intact U-plan steading range with granary. Rubble with dressed sandstone quoins and raised cills. 4 segmental cart arches to W elevation. Some stone boxes to interior walls. Grey slate. Map Ref: NT 15925 49339

Statement of Interest

Paulswell is a good and relatively unaltered example of an 18th century farm house, notable for its simple classical proportions, solid Tuscan columed entrance porch and closely-set stacks. The associated U-plan steading range is located directly to the rear of the farm house, adding to the small scale agricultural context and contributing positively to its setting. A circular drystone-lined well to the east of the house adds to the contextual interest. List description updated at resurvey (2010).