Manse, Bogsbank Road, West Linton

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Dated 1779 with early to mid 19th century additions (see Notes). 2-storey, 3-bay former manse with later projecting Classical porch, gabled wing to rear and single storey wing extending to right forming L-plan. Harled rubble with ashlar dressings. Quoins and modillioned eaves to principal (E) elevation; large Classical porch with pilasters and entablature flanked by bipartite windows to ground; 3 single windows at 1st floor set close to eaves.

Variety of 2, 4 and 12-pane glazing patterns to timber sash and case windows. Small grey slates. Tall octagonal-shafted diagonally set Tudor end stacks. Clay cans. Stone skews and skew putts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: turned timber balustrade to stair. Tray ceiling to principal ground floor room to S.

part of a B-Group with St Andrew's Parish Church (see separate listing).

Greenfield is a good example of a late 18th century provincial manse. Situated on sloping ground in front of St Andrew's on the opposite bank of the Lyne Water and screened from the road by mature trees, Greenfield was the former manse of St Andrews (see separate listing).

Dated 1779, the building appears to slightly pre-date the first incarnation of the present church. Its modillioned eaves course echoes that of the church. The early to mid 19th century additions enlarged to the rear and to the N gable are in keeping with the character of the earlier section and were probably carried out in conjunction with the re-casting of St Andrew's parish church. The stacks are probably of mid 19th century date and are in Tudor style. An associated U-plan stable range (now in separate ownership and converted to residential use) is located to the N of the house, providing some contextual interest.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).