Old Manor House, Main Street, West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Predominantly late 18th century core with some 16th century fabric; 20th century alterations and additions (see Notes). 2-storey, L-plan, gabled house occupying prominent roadside location. Red sandstone rubble with dressed sandstone quoins and some rounded arrises to earlier openings; polished ashlar margins elsewhere. Coped skews. Single-storey, flat-roofed timber porch at re-entrant angle; gable-ended extension to E.

Top-hung timber framed window replacements (2009). Grey slate. Gable end Stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: variously altered and reconfigured following subdivision and return to single residence in 1930; comprehensive 21st century refurbishment, retaining stone fireplace at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

The Old Manor House occupies a prominent location on the E side of the main street at the N end of the village. The oldest section of the building, fronting the roadway to the S, is understood to date to around 1578 with walls varying in thickness from 3 to 5 feet. Local tradition suggests the house was built for the Earl of Morton, Regent of Scotland by the masons who were employed to build nearby Drochil Castle at Newlands (see separate listing). The building may have originally had 3 internal floors linked by a turn-pike stair.

The late 18th century section of the house extending to the E has walls around 2 feet 5 inches thick and was occupied for several generations by the Melrose family. Various alterations to the property during the 20th century include subdivision into two dwellings, the addition of a flat-roofed timber porch and a rendered, gable-end extension added in 1973.

Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2010).