Carlops Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Circa 1800. Single span, segmental-arched rubble bridge with roughly dressed voussoirs over River North Esk at N end of Carlops village, providing access to adjacent Patie's Mill.

part of a B Group with 'Carlops, Mill Lane, Patie's Mill' (see separate listing).

A simple, single-arch rubble access bridge, built around 1800 in conjunction with nearby Patie's Mill (converted for residential use 1964-5 - see separte listing). The interest of the bridge is heightened by its association with the mill, contributing to the picturesque gorge setting. The waterfall to S which powered the earlier mill wheel also adds to the industrial context. The North Esk serves as parish boundary, so the former mill sits within the neighbouring parish of Penicuik.

Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2010).