Medwynhead

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Dolphinton

Description

Dated 1797; remodelled early 20th century for Sir George Henry Sutherland (see Notes). Single-storey and attic, 5-bay, rectangular-plan house with advanced square-plan, pyramidal-capped tower with roundel window over door and cast-iron thistle finial at apex. Pale, roughly squared and snecked sandstone rubble with red sandstone margins. Crow-stepped dormer breaking eaves to far right. Lintel over door to left inscribed 'W L' and dated 1797.

12-pane glazing pattern to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Gable end stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Small gabled outbuilding to W; rubble with slate roof.

Statement of Interest

A late 18th century farmhouse with early 20th century Barional additions to form a picturesque summer residence, set among an outcrop of trees in remote Pentland Hill setting. The estates of Medwynhead and nearby North Slipperfield were purchased by Sir George Henry Sutherland in 1919 and the tower and dormer additions to the house date to around that time. The introduction of red sandstone margins to the tower and crowstep dormer echo the Highland Sutherland Estate style, adding to its interest.

The former farmstead, noted as 'Medwinhead' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1858, shows one roofed building on the site of the present house and a small group denoted as 'ruins'. During the later part of the 19th century, a James and Eleanor Faed occupied the farmstead. Fragmentary remains of earlier buildings on the site are still in evidence.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).