Farm Buildings, Garvald House

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Dolphinton

Description

Circa 1840 with alterations by Morris and Steedman Associates, 1997. Large, square-plan courtyard steading range incorporating farmhouse and dominated by pedimented archway topped by a pyramidal-roof bellcote; detached former byre to E with unusual 12-hole pigeon loft. Squared and snecked red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings to gable end.

COURTYARD RANGE: small semicircular openings set close to eaves flank pedimented, bellcote archway. Range includes farmhouse with slated timber porch and spear-headed garden railings; further range of 4 cottages with pedimented dormers breaking eaves to S. Piended roof engine shed to N with long horizontal opening set close to eaves with cast iron columns supporting roof.

BARN: fronting roadside to E. Large, roughly 8-bay, rectangular-plan former byre and threshing mill. Corbelled-out pigeon loft with 12 open stone pigeon boxes at S gable end; consoled cornice to opening below. Irregular arrangement of openings with loft level windows set close to eaves. Some evidence of threshing machinery surviving including part of former lade system running adjacent to W elevation. Map Ref: NT 09812 49220.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped ridge and end stacks with clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

part of a B group with 'Garvald House Including Former Stables, Former Coach House, Walled Garden And Lodge' (see separate listing).

A grand and well-detailed mid 19th century farm steading range built of quality red sandstone, centred around central courtyard dominated by the pedimented round-archway with tall pyramidal bellcote. The ball finial which originally surmounted the bellcote, currently rests on the ground near the archway (2010). The distinctively corbelled 12-hole pigeon loft set within the gable end of the detached former byre is of particular note, adding significantly to the architectural interest of the group. The home farm is an important example of its type in the area and a key element of the Garvald House and its associated estate building (see separte listing) reflecting its development during the 19th century. Sympathetic intervention and alteration, 1997 by Morris and Steedman Associates.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).