Jedneuk, Bonjedward House

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Nisbet

Description

Later 19th century rebuilding, earlier core. Large 2-storey Tudor detailed farmhouse. Harled with cream sandstone ashlar dressings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay. Projecting centre bay displaced to right with steeply-pitched gable; step to panelled tripartite door with 15-pane rectangular fanlight and 6-pane sidelights; chamfered reveals to doorcase; lamp supported on elaborate wrought-iron bracket above. Tripartite window to 1st floor; blind arrowslit in gable, apex stack. Single windows to both floors of flanking bays. Single storey single bay wing slightly recessed to right.

SE ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay; advanced gabled bay to right with canted window on plinth at ground, chamfered reveals; single window above with hoodmould; blind stepped tripartite hoodmoulded arrowslits in gablehead; single windows to both floors of bays to left. To left, 2-storey recessed bay with French windows above with single window by re-entrant angle. Single storey bay to outer left with bipartite window (timber mullion).

SW ELEVATION: blank gable to right with truncated apex stack; at centre, blank single storey gable; gable of main house behind with attic window to right and apex stack. 2-storey bay set back to left; bipartite windows to both floors; boarded door against wall to right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: small service court enclosed by irregular single an 2-storey gabled ranges. Irregular fenestration, piend-roofed dormers breaking eaves.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to bipartites and some upper floor windows. Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks and skews; console skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992, but known to contain walls of old tower.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble and red brick garden walls to SW with glazed timber lean-to greenhouse and furnace.

Statement of Interest

The house contains walls of great thickness, probably the remains of Bonjedward Tower. There is a single storey and attic range of substantially rebuilt outbuildings to the NW (the Lothian Estate Office). To N, there is an extraordinary 2-storey lodge; the ground floor and stacks roughcast with long and short ashlar dressing, the upper floor weatherboarded.