Churchyard, Kilconquhar Parish Church, Main Street, Kilconquhar

A Category C Listed Building in Kilconquhar, Fife

Location: Kilconquhar

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Kilconquhar

Colinsburgh

Description

Churchyard predominantly to N and E of Kilconquhar Parish Church (see separate listing). Various 18th century monuments and headstones of note. Remains of late medieval aisle of earlier parish church on the site incorporated into a later burial enclosure to E (see separate listing). 16th century slab with incised skull and crossbones to S adjoining rubble retaining wall. Quatrefoil gatepiers. Rubble retaining wall to N fronting Main Street; cast-iron standpipe at base of wall by Glenfield and Kennedy Foundry, Kilmarnock, patented 1902.

Statement of Interest

This churchyard forms part of interesting group with Kilconquhar Parish Church (see separate listing). The fragments of medieval fabric and 18th century headstones add to the interest of this churchyard set on high ground to the east of the village backing onto Kilconquhar Loch. The standpipe is one of three survivals of this rare early 20th century type located on Kilconquhar Main Street.

Re-categorised as C from B for Group, 2006

List description updated, 2012.