Harbour And Piers, Findhorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Findhorn

Description

Pair parallel piers jutting into bay, N pier of mid-later 18th century date and that at S designed by Joseph Mitchell, engineer, 1830. Both piers constructed of large squares of dressed rubble and topped with same material. Each pier with 2 squat circa 1830 cast-iron boolards. Piers linked by sloping squared rubble breastwork abutting shoreline.

Statement of Interest

By the end of the 18th century the single 'pier (was) commodious, but rather too limited'. The second pier was linked to the 'old pier' by 'breastwork', both together costing more than $1,300.